Wright, J.
[…] Whether a condition of probation imposed by the sentencing court is authorized by statute presents a question of law.
We agree with the State that the district court committed plain error by imposing 180 days' "incremental" jail time. An appellate court always reserves the right to note plain error that was not complained of at trial or on appeal.
We begin with the principle that the power to define criminal conduct and fix its punishment is vested in the legislative branch, whereas the imposition of a sentence within these legislative limits is a judicial function.
Section 29-2262(1) states generally, in part, that "[w]hen a court sentences an offender to probation, it shall attach such reasonable conditions as it deems necessary or likely to insure that the offender will lead a law-abiding life," and § 29-2262(2) (r) states that the court may require the probationer "[t]o satisfy any other conditions reasonably related to the rehabilitation of the offender." Nevertheless, these general provisions do not confer the power to impose jail time as part of sentences of probation; nor do they confer the power to impose the kind of "incremental" sentence the district court described.
We held in State v. Nuss