Wright, J.
[…] The court explained that the 180-day "incremental sentencing" was something hanging over Kantaras' head for the entire period of his probation. The court said:
Thus, the court explained that if Kantaras violated his probation "badly enough," it was most likely that the Office of Probation Administration would seek revocation of Kantaras' probation rather than sanctions.
The court issued its sentencing order, which imposed 4 years of probation.
The commitment order stated in relevant part:
The confines of probation are set forth in the Nebraska Probation Administration Act (the Act),
Section 29-2262(1) of the Act, which has remained unchanged by the recent legislative bills, states in part that "[w]hen a court sentences an offender to probation, it shall attach such reasonable conditions as it deems necessary or likely to insure that the offender will lead a law-abiding life." Section 29-2262(2) then presents a list of 20 things that "[t]he court may, as a condition
Section 29-2262(2)(b) also sets forth, as a condition of probation, the possibility of requiring the offender to "be confined periodically in the county jail or to return to custody after specified hours." No other section in the Act, either before or after L.B. 605 and L.B. 1094, specifically addresses the power of the court to order jail time as part of a sentence of probation. Section 29-2262(2)(b) was changed by both L.B. 605 and L.B. 1094.